Do Exempt Employees Who Work 7 Days In A Row Have A Claim Under Labor Code § 552?
[…] The Labor Code Prohibits “Causing” Employees To Work Seven Days In A Row

Labor Code § 551 provides: “Every person employed in any occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.”  Labor Code § 552 states that: “No employer of labor shall cause his employees to work more than six days in seven.”  An employer that violates these provisions may be sued under Labor Code § 558(a)(2) (penalty of $100/pay period) the Private Attorney General Act (penalty of $200/pay period).

Labor Code § 554 contains a few exceptions to this general rule. In particular, seven days of work is permitted in “cases of emergency … work performed in the protection of life or property … [and] a person employed in an agricultural occupation.”  In some circumstances, it also allows a sort of weekly day-off bank and accrual system that is reviewed on a monthly basis: “when the nature of the employment reasonably requires that the employee work seven or more consecutive days” then an employer may comply by ensuring that “in each