Releases Included In LOTs Lack Consideration And Therefore Are Unenforceable
[…] The LOT Should Also Be Held To Violate Labor Code Section 206.5 When Applied To Shareholder Equity Compensation

In addition to being unenforceable as a matter of contract law, Section 206.5 of the California Labor Code may provide a separate basis to void the LOT’s release.  Under this section an employer is prohibited from requiring an employee to sign a release in order to receive “wages” due to them.

Although no case has addressed the applicability of Labor Code Section 206.5 to an LOT, there is a good reason to believe 206.5 would apply to any LOT that an employee signed in order to receive consideration in respect of their vested equity compensation.  Labor Code Section 200 defines “wages” as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.”